CRB (Citizens Review Board) Reform
[…] In the event an officer desires
a hearing at a date other than that set by the Board within the period set
forth above, such officer may file a written request for a change of hearing
date setting forth the reasons for such request, and the Chairman of the Board
is empowered to approve or disapprove such request; provided, that such request
must be received by the Board at least seven days prior to the date set for the
hearing. For good cause, the Chairman of
the Board may set a hearing date other than within the period set forth above,
or may continue the hearing from time to time."
Section 3. G.S.
160A-168(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) All
information contained in a city employee's personnel file, other than the
information made public by subsection (b) of this section, is confidential and
shall be open to inspection only in the following instances:
(1) The employee or
his duly authorized agent may examine all portions of his personnel file except
(i) letters of reference solicited prior to employment, and (ii) information
concerning a medical disability, mental or physical, that a prudent physician
would not divulge to his patient.
(2) A licensed physician
designated in writing by the employee may examine the employee's medical
record.
(3) A city employee
having supervisory authority over the employee may examine all material in the
employee's personnel file.
(4) By order of a
court of competent jurisdiction, any person may examine such portion of an
employee's personnel file as may be ordered by the court.
(5) An official of
an agency of the State or federal government, or any political subdivision of
the State, may inspect any portion of a personnel file when such inspection is
deemed by the official having custody of such records to be inspected to be
necessary and essential to the pursuance of a proper function of the inspecting
agency, but no information shall be divulged for the purpose of assisting in a
criminal prosecution (of the employee), or for the purpose of assisting in an
investigation of (the employee's) tax liability. However, the official having custody of such
records may release the name, address, and telephone number from a personnel
file for the purpose of assisting in a criminal investigation.
(6) An employee may
sign a written release, to be placed with his personnel file, that permits the
person with custody of the file to provide, either in person, by telephone, or
by mail, information specified in the release to prospective employers,
educational institutions, or other persons specified in the release.
(7) The city
manager, with concurrence of the council, or, in cities not having a manager,